Scrolling Bulletin

 

 

Happy Labor Day

 

Rural Water District No. 2

Miami County, KS

Wishes Everyone a Safe & Happy Labor Day!

The District Office will be closed on Monday, September 1, 2014.

If you need assistance please call 913-783-4325 for the service technician on call or leave a message and the technician will get back with you.   If it is an emergency please contact Jerry Bennett at 913-731-8525.


 

RWD #2 Goes To Free Chlorine

 

The District will discontinue using combined chlorine on September 1, 2014.  Instead free chlorine will be used for a minimum of thirty days.   This is part of the District’s annual maintenance program.  Patrons may notice a stronger than usual chlorine taste and smell to the water.  This is only temporary and it is necessary to “burn out” the system and kill certain “nitrifying” bacteria that do not show up on the routine sampling.  These bacteria are not harmful to humans or animals.  They tend to cause slime growths within the waterlines and create a higher than normal demand on chlorine, thus lowering the disinfection properties.

The chlorine taste may linger after the free chlorine has been discontinued, since some areas may wait three weeks for the free chlorine to reach them.   In some cases, there may be some natural soluble iron and manganese present in the waterlines.  Free chlorine may further oxidize these substances.  If you notice off-colored water, call the District Office and we will flush in your area.

 

Your water will continue to be safe to use and drink!

 

 



 

2014 Consumer Confidence Report

For the 2013 Testing Results

Is Now Available on this Website

Click on the GREEN Consumer Confidence Report tab on the left hand side to view the 2014 report along with reports from  previous years.  If you have any questions on the CCR report do not hesitate to contact the District Office.




 

 

Latest News

Featuring Top 2/2 of News

Read more